Some website navigation buttons
Home Page Join Name Origins Name Distribution Journal Members' Interests Reunion Contacts
click on Home button for more details

The Plant Family History Group - one-time Current Members' Interests

Members Interests Main PageReturn to Members Interests Main Page

List of Interests of members still current in 2007

In 2007, the Plant FHG had the following 109 current members...



No.NameInterestsEmail
4Mr Colin W Plant19c North Staffordshire/cpauk1@ntlworld.com
6Mr Michael PlantAny period South Staffs/North Worcs/plant.inbakewell@btopenworld.com
10Mrs Pamela Plante19c Stockport Cheshire/
16Mrs C ReedL18c e19c North Staffordshire/
18Mr Peter JohnsonL19c Manchester Lancs/19c Mid Cheshire/
20Mr David PlantPre 19c Clowne Derby/19c Doncaster Yorks/19c Cheltenham Glosplantad53@ntlworld.com
29Mrs Shirley HughesL17c + 18c Rowley Regis Worcs/19c Dudley Worcs/L19c Sydney Australia/shirleyhughes@care4free.net
32Mrs Catherine SprostonAny Period Cheshire/
37Mr Patrick PearsonAny period Stockport Cheshire/pjattyc@aol.com
38Mrs Sian Plante19c Denton Lancs/19c Leicester/20c Rounds Northants/davidandsianplant@tiscali.co.uk
45Mr David Johnson19c Kidsgrove/
47Mrs S RobsonGeneral/
52Dr John S Plant19c Sheffield Yorks/e19c Clowne Derbyshire/
59Mr Nigel BurroughsL18c 19c Burslem + Longton Staffs/nigel@burroughs.eclipse.co.uk
69Mr Andrew PlantM18c + M19c Little Bowden and Market Harborough/19c London
71Mr G Brian PlantAny period Cheshire/
74Mrs Alice D Mercer19c Leicester/L19c Nottingham/
75Mr M J Plante19c Shropshire/e19c Cheadle Hulme Cheshire/wowplant@yahoo.com
85John E Ransley18c + 19c Staffordshire
89Mrs Denise F Weston/Mrs Estelle NoblesAny period Fenton + Cheadle + Longton Staffs/
90Mrs M R Lakem18c Suffolk/mgtlake@aol.com
95Linda Shields Wheelerpre 1700 Staffs/Cheshire/John Plant (emigrant) from UK to USmomkat9@cox.net
98Deanne Richards19c Eckington Derbyshire/Sheffiled (Brightside)
104Mrs Liz Plant17c + 18c + e19c Wolverhampton - toy manufacturers
111Mr Malc John PlantAny period Sibsey Lincs/
113Mrs Heather PlantL19c Hackney Middlesex/heather.plant@bigpond.com
114Mr John Russel Ingamellis18c Lincs/
116Miss Joan Plante19c Bristol/
121Kathy Compagno19c West Bromwich + Walsall, Staffs/L18c + e19c Brierley Hill/ e 18c Old Swinfordkcompagno@hotmail.com
122Elizabeth MesserL19c Cheadle Staffs/Bearsden95@aol.com
123Dr Andrew Thomas Plant18c + 19c Northants/19c Rutland/19c Hants + Cambs/L19c + e20c Bedfordshire
124Mr Alan PlantGeneral Staffordshire/
127Mr William T Plant18c + e19c North Staffordshire/
131Mrs Jean Walpolem19c Wolverhampton Staffordshire/L19c Camberwell, Surrey/hockey@blueyonder.co.uk
132Miss Linda WilksAny period Potteries, Staffordshire/
138Mrs Jean Ray19c Sheffieldwestlyth@yahoo.co.uk
139Mrs Judith KirkbyPre 1850 Macclesfield Ches/
140Mrs Jenny BatemanPre 1900 Staffs/Pre 1900 Worcs/Any Dudley,Tipton,Halesowen,Rowley Regis,Brierly Hill,Langley,Oldbury,Cradley,West Brom,Smethwickianjennybateman@blueyonder.co.uk
141Mr Malcolm Revell18 + 19c Burlsem + Longton + Stoke on Trent Staffs/
143Miss Freda LawrenceBloxwich/Eccleshall/Norbury/Shallowford/S-o-T/Stone/Stpweby/Chortley/Swynnerton/Yarnfield(Earnfield)/StaffsFreda@Lawrence3377.fsnet.co.uk
145Mr Graham Wingfield18c Sevenoaks, Antrobus, Cheshire/17c Prestbury, Cheshire/
147Mr John Ronald PlantPre 1900 Stoke on Trent, Staffs/ronp@tac.com.au
153Mrs Frances Plant19c Leek Staffs/fplant@bigfoot.com
162Aloa DeretaAny Period pre 1860 Leek Staffs/m 19c Sheffield, Yorks/
165Mrs Gillian Jenkinsm 19c Wolverhampton + West Bromwich, Staffsjenkins42@supanet.com
167Mrs M J PlantAny period Market Harborough, Little Bowden, Great Bowden, Foxton, Leics/Sutton St. Edmund, Halbeach, Lincs/ Brighton Sussex/Haverhill, Suffollk/Battersea, Lond
168Mr Philip PlantAs for member 167 plus North Wiltshire/pplant@mail.com
169Mrs Hazel Morgan19c Meerbrook, Grindon, Staffs/Ashbourne, Derby/hmorgan@merridew-media.co.uk
174Mrs Fay Bielewiez18c + 19c + 20c Staffsosprey1@optusnet.com.au
177Mr Earl John DavisCheadle, Staffs/Earljdavis@aol.com
178Mr Anthony W Brown19c Suffolk
179Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum18c + 19c Dudley/Kingswinford/Brierley Hill/astrology@aurumtel.com
181Mr Jack Plant19c S Yorks, N Derbys, E Nottsjp@barcot.karoo.co.uk
182Linda Plant WagonerAny period USA/Immigrants from UK to USAmydewey@gmail.com
183Mr Chris PlantCheadle Staffs, pre 19c Leekchrisplant10@hotmail.com
186Mr W (Bill) H Lowe19c Birmingham
187Dr Ruth YoungN Staffs/Northants/Shropruth.young@kcl.ac.uk
189Nanette PafumiAny period Cheshirepafclosjoli@hotmail.com
194Mrs Ann WilkinsonL19thc Shropshireaewilkinson@tiscali.co.uk
195Mr David PlantStaffs, West Midlands (especially Brewood); great uncle was Charles Paulton Plant described in Journal No. 23
199Mrs Judith WilkinsonSouth Staffs 16 + 17 + 18cscorpio.2zero@virgin.net
201Mr Ronnie PlantL 19c Dudley South Staffsronnieplant@aol.com
202Mrs Audrey Hunt18 and 19c Cannock, Staffshuntaudrey@aol.com
203Mrs Shirley GoodallPre 1836 Appleby Magna Leicester/20c Burton on Trentsamg123@tiscali.co.uk
205Mrs Christine Miller19c Stockport (Plants Hat Block Co)
207Mr John PlantLincolnshire
210Mrs Andrea BoneL 19c Peterborough, Cambs
212Mrs Rosalie G Kneller18c & 19c Birmingham, 19c Leek, Kings Norton, Lewishamrosalie98.kneller@tesco.net
213Mr Kenneth Plant18c + 19c SE Leicestershire/Rutland border
216Mrs Jennifer PlantStaffs + Worcester
217Mrs Sylvia Wells19c + 20c London/19c Market Harborough
218Mr Walter Frederick Plantm19c Lincolnshire/m19c Hull, Yorks
219Mr Michael Plant19c Sheffield/N.E. Derbyshire
220Mr Mark Ernest PlantL19c e20c Manchester Lancs/18c possibly Herefordshire
221Mrs Sue Tudor18th/19th c Potteries/RH & SL Plant
223Colin H PlantL 19c London/e 19c Nottingham/L18 + 19c Hundleby, Lincs
224Mrs Kathleen Bean17c Grinton, North Yorkshire/19c Cassop Co Durham
225Richard A Plante 20c Boston Lincs
226Mrs Valerie Hall18c Derbys (Hope, Bakewell, Hartington)/Cheshire (Macclesfiled, Taxal)/Staffs (Leek, Alstonfield)
228Irene Plant Berger19th c Birmingham
229Benjamin John Plant18c 19c Lichfield, Staffs/19c Liverpool, Lancs
230Mr Brian John HuntCanning Pottery Co. - subsidiary of RH+SL Plant & Co
231Mrs Doris Howarth19c Norwich Cheshire
232Mrs Michele Watsonm19c Duckmanton, Derbyshire/L19c+20c Melbourne, Australia
233Prof Dennis Wood17c to 20c Rowley Regis + Oldbury
235Rev Cyril D Blountm19c Cheadle, Staffs - James Plant
236Charles Paulton PlantC.P.Plant, 1902 Mayor of Wolverhampton/ L18c Brewood, Staffs/ 20c Canada
237Mrs Yvonne Enid WrightL18c Elton,Hunts/e19c Nassington + Castor Northants/m19c Huntingdon/20c Yoxfield, Suffolk + Gillingham, Kent
240Colonel Mike P WalkerRH + SL Plant & Co (Samuel Lucas Plant - Frederick Sutton Plant)
241Mrs Nicky M Lankester18 to 20c Preston, Ashton upon Rib, Poulton le Fylde, Lancashire
243Mr Peter Robert Plantpre 19c Tittesworth, Leek, Ipstones, Onecote, Norton in the Moor, Staffs
244Mrs Sydney Anne Holt18 + 19c Bucknall, Stoke, Hanley, Staffs
245Frederick Ernest Plant20c Lower Broughton, Salford Lancsfred_plant@fsmail.net
247Mr Ron EllisE18c Eyke + Marlesford Suffolk
249Richard George PlantL19c North Wiltshire/20c Melbourne + Brisbane
250Ms Linda BriceL19c Wakefield, Pontefract, Purston, Yorks/m19c Cheadle, Staffs (Rueben Plant)
251Mr Ian PlantStaffordshire
252Mr Chris JohnsonL17c e18c Edensor, Derbyshire
253Mr David Capes18c + 10c Harthill + South Anston & Rotherham, Yorkshire
254Duncan Jones19c Sheffield, Yorks/e19c Adwick on Dearn, Yorks/e20c Manchester/L19c Bristol
255Mrs Linda MockfordL19c Staffs, Worcs (Dudley?)
256Mr Matthew Plant19c Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorks
257Michael PerkinsBlack country
258Tina Charlesworth18c +19c Adwick on Dearne, Yorks/19c Sheffield/20c Rotherham
259Mrs Frances UpsonBurton on Trent, Lichfield, Great Haywood
260Mrs Florence M CraytonL18c Haleowen, Worcs/19c Halesowen + Dudley, 19c Rowley Regis, Staffs (descendants of John Plant b 1792 Halesowen)
261Prof Richard E Plant19c Birmingham (Edward Plant b c1787)
262Mr David PlantL19c Penkridge + Rugeley, Staffs
263Ms Sharon Morton18c + 19c Longton, Staffs

Plant Home PagePlant Family History Group Homepage